BCM Arya Model Sr. Sec School
Home Home Contact Us

SPORTS ACTIVITIES



Date

6 October 2017

Activity Name

Athletics at Jesus sacred Heart School

 

Participants Name

  • Piya (II-H)-Silver
  • Gaurav (III-D)-Silver
  • Dashwin (III-B) - Gold
  • Avneet Kaur (III-B) - Gold
  • Rehan (III-B) - Silver
  • Jiya (V-E)-Silver
  • Guryansh (V-G)-Gold
  • Prabhnoor (III-B) - Gold
  • Pawni (V-C)- Bronze

Achievement



Date

18-08-2017 to 20-08-17

Activity Name

Open District Lawn Tennis Tournament

 

Participants Name

  • Pratishta Sain(V-A) (U-14 Girls got 1st position)
  • Arundatti (X-H) (U-16 Girls Got 2nd Position)
  • Siddarth (IX-G) (U-16 Boys 1st place / Second Place)
  • Chetanveer (IX-I) (U-14 / 16 boys got 2nd place)
  • Sarvesh Maria (U-19 XII M.M Boys got First Place)

Achievement



Date

16-08-2017 to 19-08-17

Activity Name

Lawn Tennis AITA Series open at Jassowal Ludhiana(U-14 Boys)

 

Participants Name

  • Divgurjot Singh (X-H)

Achievement

Got Second Position



Date

10-08-2017 to 12-08-17

Activity Name

Punjab School Zonal Handball Tournament (U-17) Boys

 

Participants Name

  • Simarpreet (VIII-H)
  • Alsaboor (IX-A)
  • Veeresh Vats (IX-B)
  • Anmol (IX-G)
  • Akhil (IX-C)
  • Abhijot (VIII-F)
  • Vats Katyal (IX-F)
  • Guneet Singh (VIII-F)
  • Rishabh Gulati (IX-A)
  • Raghav Aggarwal (IX-I)
  • Rishab Sachdeva
  • Manraj (IX-H)
  • Gurasses (IX-H)
  • Jashan Chawla (IX-C)

Achievement

Got Third Place



Date

10-08-2017 to 12-08-17

Activity Name

Punjab School Zonal Handball Tournament (U-14) Boys

 

Participants Name

  • Manav (VII-F)
  • Gurkirpal (VII-A)
  • Raghav (VIII-H)
  • Mridul (VIII-F)
  • Gurutav (VIII-I)
  • Tejpratap (VII-D)
  • Taaran (VII-A)
  • Vastav (VII-A)
  • Hemanya (VII-A)
  • Prashant (VII CIE)
  • Rehaan (VI-F)
  • Keshav (VII-F)
  • Amar (VII-F)

Achievement

Got First Place



Date

10-08-2017 to 12-08-17

Activity Name

Punjab School Zonal Handball Tournament (U-14) Boys

 

Participants Name

  • Manav (VII-F)
  • Gurkirpal (VII-A)
  • Raghav (VIII-H)
  • Mridul (VIII-F)
  • Gurutav (VIII-I)
  • Tejpratap (VII-D)
  • Taaran (VII-A)
  • Vastav (VII-A)
  • Hemanya (VII-A)
  • Prashant (VII CIE)
  • Rehaan (VI-F)
  • Keshav (VII-F)
  • Amar (VII-F)

Achievement

Got First Place



Date

10-08-2017 to 12-08-17

Activity Name

Punjab School Zonal Handball Tournament (U-19) Boys

 

Participants Name

  • Rachit (XI Com B)
  • Dikshit (XI N.M)
  • Sahib (XII Arts)
  • Dhruv (XI Arts)
  • Andrew (XI NM)
  • Manik (XII Com C)
  • Karan (XI F.P)
  • Nimish (XI Com)

Achievement

Got Third Place



Date

8-08-2017 to 9-08-17

Activity Name

Punjab School Zonal Handball Tournament (U-17) Girls

 

Participants Name

  • Vaani Gupta(IX-E)
  • Saklshi Maheshwari (IX-H)
  • Ekta (VII-F)
  • Radhika Dua (IX-G)
  • Srishti Manrao (IX-H)
  • Drishti (IX-F)
  • Ananta (IX-F)
  • Shitakshi (IX-G)
  • Pavneet (VII-A)
  • Naina Gurewal (VIII-G)

Achievement

Got First Place



Date

10-08-2017 to 15-08-17

Activity Name

Open State Badminton Tournament held at Jalandhar

 

Participants Name

  • Sannidhya Nautyal (IX-C)(IInd position in U-17 doubles)
  • Manroop Kaur (X-C)(IIIrd Position in U-19 Mix doubles IIIrd U-17)
  • Pramila (XI Arts) (IIIrd in U-17 doubles)

Achievement



Date

10-08-2017 to 12-08-17

Activity Name

Punjab School Zonal Basketball Tournament (U-17) Boys

 

Participants Name

  • Jagrit Vohra (IX-H)
  • Karanveer Bhathal (IX-H)
  • Arjun (X-C)
  • Harsimran (IX-I)
  • Divyam Bansal (X-C)
  • Arunbhanoth (X-F)
  • Sarthak Sharma (VIII-A)
  • Chaitanta Arora (VIII-G)
  • Prathamjot Singh (IX-C)
  • Karandeep Singh (VIII-A)
  • Bhuya Jain (IX-I)
  • Simarjot Singh (VIII-F)

Achievement

Got Third Place



Date

8-08-2017 to 9-08-17

Activity Name

Punjab School Zonal Basketball Tournament (U-14) Girls

 

Participants Name

  • Danin Arora (VIII-G)
  • Kanan Kakar (VII-E)
  • Harkanwal (VII-E)
  • Tanmya Wats (VI-F)
  • Jasmine (VII-E)
  • Kavneet (VI-D)
  • Anisha (VI)
  • Priyasha Dua (VI Camb)
  • Achint (VI Camb)
  • Riddhi Bhardwaj (VI F)
  • Prabhleen Kaur (VI-F)

Achievement

Got Third Place



Date

18-08-2017 to 19-08-17

Activity Name

Open Sub Junior Baseball State (Boys)

 

Participants Name

  • Gomsi Nagpal (IX-I)
  • Ansh Saluja (IX-B)
  • Pranav Talwar (IX-B)

Achievement

Got Second Place



Date

18-08-2017 to 19-08-17

Activity Name

Open Sub Junior Baseball State (Girls)

 

Participants Name

  • Sanya (VIII-A)
  • Lavanya (VIII-A)

Achievement

Got First Place



Date

10-08-2017 to 14-08-17

Activity Name

Punjab School Zonal Cricket Tournament (U-19)

 

Participants Name

  • Jaish Jain (XII Com A)
  • Manav Bathla (XI MM)
  • Nehal Wadera (XII Arts)
  • Raghav Angra (XI Arts)
  • Garry Bhardwaj (XI MM)
  • Haranveer Singh (XII FMM)
  • Shubham Kochar (XII Com C)
  • Anmol Taneja (XI MM)
  • Mayank Sharma (X-I)
  • Rishab Jindal (XII FMM)
  • Parth Chopra (IX-H)
  • Anubhav Arora (X-B)
  • Bhavik (VIII-I)
  • Harshit (XI MM)
  • Jayant Kapoor (IX-I)
  • Lovish Bansal (XII FMM)

Achievement

Got Second Place



Date

3-08-2017 to 6-08-17

Activity Name

Open Badminton Distt. Tournament

 

Participants Name

  • Sannidhya Nautiyal (IX-C)- (Gold in U-17 doubles
  • Bronze in U-19 singles)
  • Manroop Kaur (X-C) - ( Gold in U-17 mix doubles
  • Silver in double
  • Bronze in U-17 doubles)
  • Namrata (XII Com A) - (Gold in 19 mix doubles
  • silver in doubles
  • silver in U-19 doubles)
  • Promila (XI Arts) - (Silver in U-17 mix doubles
  • Bronze in single
  • Bronze in doubles
  • Bronze in U-17 doubles)
  • Agrim Kapila (XI Com C) - (Silver in U-17 doubles
  • Bronze in U-17 singles)
  • Kashish Sharma (XII Com A) - (Silver in U-19 doubles
  • Bronze in U-19 mix doubles)
  • Chirag (VIII-E) - (Silver in U-17 doubles)
  • Vishwas Suri (XI Arts) - Bronze U-19

Achievement



Date

7-08-2017 to 15-08-17

Activity Name

Mini Open Softball National Tournament

 

Participants Name

  • Ridhima (V-G)
  • Angel (IV-B)
  • Lavanya (V-C)
  • Akshita (V-C)
  • Shivani (V-E)
  • Khushmeet (V-I)
  • Ishpreet (VIII-I)
  • Pavni (V-C)

Achievement

Got Consolation Prize



Date

29th July 2017

Activity Name

Open Junior Baseball State Tournament

 

Participants Name

  • Supreet Kaur (X-I)
  • Swati Malhotra (XII FMM)
  • Sanya Dhawan (VIII-A)

Achievement

Got 1st Place



Date

31-07-2017 to 1-08-17

Activity Name

Sub Junior Open State Tournament Taekwando

 

Participants Name

  • Gungun (IX-B)-Gold
  • Mridul (VII-I) - Bronze
  • Rajveer Singh (VII-B) - Silver
  • Siddarth (VIII-A) - Bronze

Achievement



Date

28-07-2017 to 31-07-17

Activity Name

Open Distt. Badminton Tournament

 

Participants Name

  • Devansh Rana (IV-B) (U-14 Boys IInd in Doubles
  • IIIrd in Single)
  • Saanvi Nautyal (IV-B)(U-11Girls 1st in Single
  • 1st in doubles)
  • Anupama (IV-H)(U-11 Girls 1st in doubles
  • 3rd in singles)
  • Akshat Maithani (VII-E)(U-13 Boys 1st in doubles
  • 2nd in Single)
  • Keshav Angra (VII-A)(U-13 Boys 1st doubles
  • Anshita (VI-D)
  • Titiksha (VI-D)(U-13 Girls 3rd in doubles)
  • Chirag Sharma (VIII-E)
  • Rajveer Khurana (IX-A)(U-15 Boys ist in Double)

Achievement



Date

26-07-2017 to 4-08-17

Activity Name

Punjab School Zonal Cricket Tournament (U-17)

 

Participants Name

  • Vibhor Bajaj (X-A)
  • Vansh Gulati (X-A)
  • Manjot Singh (X-H)
  • Adityabir (X-C)
  • Ansh Joshi (IX-E)
  • Shivam (X-I)
  • Jishan Jindal (IX-G)
  • Raghuwindra (X-G)
  • Jashanpreet Singh (X)
  • Vansh Arora (VIII Camb)
  • Anmoldeep Singh (VIII-H)
  • Pratham Vermani (VIII)
  • Sahajveer Singh (VIII-I)
  • Divyansh (VIII-F)
  • Veearpanjot (IX-F)
  • Jivesh Beri (IX-D)

Achievement

Got First Place



Date

09-07-2017

Activity Name

Open State Chess Tournament held at Bathinda

 

Participants Name

  • Anubhav Sharma (XII Com B) - Third Place
  • Raghav Bansal (IX-B) - Fourth Place

Achievement



Date

26th July to 4th August 2017

Activity Name

Pb. School Zonal U-17 Boys Cricket Tournament

 

Participants Name

  • Vibhor Bajaj (X-A)
  • Vansh Gulati (X-A)
  • Manjot Singh (X-H)
  • Adityabir Singh (X-C)
  • Ansh Joshi (IX-E)
  • Shivam (X-I)
  • Jishan Jindal (IX-G)
  • Raghuvindra (X-G)
  • Jashanpreet Singh (X-F)
  • Vansh Arora (VIII Cambridge)
  • Anmoldeep Singh (VIII-H)
  • Pratham Vermani (VIII-G)
  • Sahajveer Singh (VIII-I)
  • Divyanshu (VIII-F)
  • Birarpanjot (IX-F)
  • Jivesh Beri (IX-D)

Achievement

First Place



Date

Activity Name

National Open Yoga Championship (North Zone)

 

Participants Name

Achievement

Lifted overall trophy



Date

Activity Name

Taekwondo Sub Junior, Cadet & Open District Tournament at Samiti Kendra Ludhiana

 

Participants Name

Achievement

Our Team bagged 15 medals / 7 Selected for State



Date

Activity Name

19th District Roller Skating Championship at Leisure Valley

 

Participants Name

  • Around 30 Students displays their wonderful skating skills

Achievement

68 Medals, Our School lifted the overall trophy /15 Students selected for State



Date

Activity Name

Punjab State Level Badminton Tournament (U-17 Boys) at Patiala

 

Participants Name

  • Agrim Kapila
  • Sannidhya (IX-C)

Achievement

Silver Medal / Selected for Nationals



Date

Activity Name

Badminton Tournament at Sunbeam School, Varanasi

 

Participants Name

  • Manroop Kaur (X-C)

Achievement

Silver Medal in Mixed Doubles



Date

Activity Name

29th Open Sub-Junior National Softball Championship at Mohali

 

Participants Name

  • Swati Malhotra (X-D)
  • Disha Guglani (IX-H)

Achievement

Third Position



Date

Activity Name

DLF IJGA National Qualifier Golf Tournament at Delhi

 

Participants Name

  • Kriti Chowan (VII-G)

Achievement

Second Position



Date

Activity Name

60th Open National Shooting Tournament at PUNE

 

Participants Name

  • Puneet Kaur (X-D)
  • Arshnoor Kaur(X-D)

Achievement

Bronze Medal



Date

Activity Name

Punjab State Level Chess Tournament at Bathinda

 

Participants Name

  • Raghav Bansal (VIII-B)

Achievement

First Position



Date

Activity Name

CBSE National Chess Tournament at Varanasi

 

Participants Name

  • Samridhi Manchanda (IX-B)

Achievement

First (Individual Board Prize)



Date

Activity Name

IInd Chitkara International Chess Rated Tournament

 

Participants Name

  • Raghav Bansal (VIII-B)
  • Ishaan Bansal (XII-Com B)
  • Rajat Lohia (XII N.M -A)

Achievement

Second Position



Date

Activity Name

Lawn Tennis Tournament U-10 Girls at Harvest Tennis Academy

 

Participants Name

  • Pratishtha Saini (IV-A)

Achievement

Second



Date

Activity Name

Khelo India Punjab State Swimming Championship

 

Participants Name

  • Anmol Jindal (XI- Non.Med C)

Achievement

Gold Medal in 50 mt. butterfly / Selected for Nationals



Date

Activity Name

Cricket Tournament (U-16 Boys) at I.P.S. School Haibowal

 

Participants Name

  • Cricket Team U-16 Boys

Achievement

First



Date

Activity Name

Basket Ball Tournament (U-19) at BCM School, Chandigarh Road

 

Participants Name

  • School Basket Ball Team

Achievement

Third



Date

7th Feb 2017

Activity Name

North National Yoga Championship (Open) (U-18 to 21 Boys & Girls) at Janj Ghar Model Town Ldh.

 

Participants Name

  • Kunal Sahi (XII Arts) - First

Achievement



Date

7th Feb 2017

Activity Name

North National Yoga Championship (Open) (U-15 to 18 Boys & Girls) at Janj Ghar Model Town Ldh.

 

Participants Name

  • Jaspreet Singh (XII Comm) - First
  • Bhumika (XII Arts) - First

Achievement



Date

7th Feb 2017

Activity Name

North National Yoga Championship (Open) (U-12 to 15 Boys & Girls) at Janj Ghar Model Town Ldh.

 

Participants Name

  • Deeksha Aggarwal (V-C) - Third
  • Sanjivni (IX-B) - First
  • Dupanshi Goyal (V-C) - Third
  • Ishaan Sandhir (VII-C) - First
  • Raman (VI-C) - Second
  • Pranav Harji (VII-A) - Third

Achievement



Date

7th Feb 2017

Activity Name

North National Yoga Championship (Open) (U-8 to 12 Boys & Girls) at Janj Ghar Model Town Ldh.

 

Participants Name

  • Nikhil Bhagat (VI-B) - First
  • Manan Aggarwal (VI-B) - Third
  • Tanish Aggarwal (VIII-G) - Third

Achievement

Overall First Place



Date

7th Feb 2017

Activity Name

North National Yoga Championship (Open) (U-5 to 8 Boys) at Janj Ghar Model Town Ldh.

 

Participants Name

  • Vaibhav Joshi (III-J) - First
  • Vansh Kochar (III-A) - Second

Achievement

Overall First Place



Date

7th Feb 2017

Activity Name

North National Yoga Championship (Open) (U-5 to 8 Girls) at Janj Ghar Model Town Ldh.

 

Participants Name

  • Saisha Sharma (III-I) - First
  • Simerjeet Kaur (IV-F) - Second
  • Shreya Garg (IV-F) - Third

Achievement

Overall First Place



Date

10th Feb to 12th Feb 2017

Activity Name

Open Inter Distt Academy U-16, Cricket Tournament held at IPS School Haibowal, Ldh

 

Participants Name

  • Satkeerat Singh (VII-E)
  • Tejasvi Kainth (VII-E)
  • Pranat (IV-H)
  • Mantej (V-H)
  • Devaanshu (V-D)
  • Anmol (V-D)
  • Prabhneet (VI-D)
  • Tanish (VI-G)
  • Anubhav (IX-B)
  • Divyanshu (VII-F)
  • Nihal (X-D)
  • Neeraj Yadav (VII-I)

Achievement

First Prize



Date

3rd December 2016

Activity Name

LSSC Story Telling Competition (English) held at Shamrock Christian School, Hambran Road, LDH

 

Participants Name

  • Dhriti (V-G)

Achievement

Second Prize



Date

30th November 2016 to 3rd December 2016

Activity Name

IGU National Qualifying Golf Junior Championship held at ITC Classic Golf Course in Delhi

 

Participants Name

  • Kriti Chauhan (VII-G)

Achievement

First Prize + Qualified for Nationals



Date

26th November - 2nd December 2016

Activity Name

Punjab School National Schooling Tournament held at Hyderabad

 

Participants Name

  • Puneet Kaur (X-D)

Achievement

Got Third Prize



Date

22nd to 24th August 2016

Activity Name

U-14 Handball Boys Pb. School Zonal Tournament

 

Participants Name

  • Shivansh Ralhan (VIII-I)
  • Simar Boparai (VIII-G)
  • Akhil Kumar (VIII-C)
  • Jashan Chawla (VIII-D)
  • Rishab Sachdeva(VIII-C)
  • Manraj Kaushik (VIII-D)
  • Sehaj Taneja (VIII-G)
  • Vasu Bhusri (VIII-I)
  • Viresh Vats (VIII-H)
  • Alsuboor Ahmed (VIII-B)

Achievement

Got Third Prize



Date

14th Aug 2016 to 15th Aug 2016

Activity Name

All India Open Chess Championship (U-9) held by Sunam Chess Association

 

Participants Name

  • Chinmay (IV-D)

Achievement

First Prize + Cash Prize Rs.600/-



Date

16th to 17th July 2016

Activity Name

21st State Softball Championship 2016 (Boys & Girls) at Guru Nanak Stadium, Ludhiana

 

Participants Name

  • Saloni Siag (X-A)
  • Rythm Takkar (XII FMM)

Achievement

Saloni - Second Position, Rythm - Third Position



Date

28th - 29th December 2015

Activity Name

Dr. R.K.Rajjan Memorial Cricket Cup at BCM Arya Model Sr. Sec. School Shastri Nagar Ludhiana

 

Participants Name

  • Siddarth Verma (XI M.M)
  • Pankit Kumar (XI M.M)
  • Rajat Chopra (XI M.M)
  • Garry Bhardwaj (IX-C)
  • Tejasvi Kainth (VI-E)
  • Parth Chopra (VII-I)
  • Jashan Preet Singh (VIII-F)
  • Anmol Taneja (IX-H)
  • Harshit Puri (VII-F)
  • Ishant Arora (XI Com A)
  • Nikunj Kataria (XII Com B)

Achievement

First Place & Cash Prize of 5100/-, Best Wicket Keeper - Siddarth Verma, Best Batsman - Garry Bhardwaj



Date

29 November 2015

Activity Name

4th North India Karate Championship 2015 at GuruNanak Stadium

 

Participants Name

  • Arshdeep Singh (III-D)

Achievement

First Position



Date

14th - 18th November 2015

Activity Name

Lawn Tennis Aita Talent Series U-14 (Boys) at Ace Tennis Academy Sarabha Nagar Ludhiana

 

Participants Name

  • Siddarth (VII-B)

Achievement

Overall First in Ludhiana District



Date

31st October - 1 Nov 2015

Activity Name

Open State Team Championship Chess held at Barnala

 

Participants Name

  • Ishaan Bansal (XI Com B) - Ist Place
  • Rajat Lohia (XI N.M-A) IIIrd Place
  • Raghav Bansal (VII-B) - IIIrd Place

Achievement

All of them are selected for National Camp



Date

20th to 24th October 2015

Activity Name

Lawn Tennis Women State Tournament held at Sangrur (War Hero Stadium)

 

Participants Name

  • Seerat (XI Arts)
  • Bavya (XI Arts)
  • Harveer (VII-G)

Achievement

Third Position & Cash Prize



Date

7th - 10th October 2015

Activity Name

U-12 (I-V) Football Tournament held at Jesus Sacred Heart School, South City Ludhiana

 

Participants Name

  • Dilkaran Singh (V-G)
  • Japneet Singh (V-E)
  • Arshpreet Singh (V-E)
  • Gurkirpal Pandey (V-A)
  • Moksh Taneja (V-G)
  • Gunaman Singh (V-E)
  • Deshawn Verma (IV-E)
  • Aryan (III-C)
  • Lovejot (V-G)
  • Barmhroop Singh (V-G)
  • Pratham Arora (IV-F)
  • Hargundeep Singh (V-G)
  • Sidhant Gupta (V-G)
  • Suryansh (IV-E)
  • Parth (IV-F)
  • Lovya Sood (V-E)
  • Parth Sangwan (IV-F)

Achievement

Team got First Position



Date

12 September 2015

Activity Name

Pentathlon Championship at Karnal Haryana

 

Participants Name

  • Anmol Jindal (X-A)

Achievement

First Position in North Zone and selected for World Pentathlon Championship to be held at Goa



Date

9th - 13th September 2015

Activity Name

Saharanpur International Rated Chess Tournament (Under 1400 Rating) held at Saharanpur (U.P)

 

Participants Name

  • Raghav Bansal (VII-B)

Achievement

First Place



Date

23rd August 2015

Activity Name

Open Distt. Shooting Tournament held at Narangwal, Ludhiana

 

Participants Name

  • Arshpreet Singh (X-E) - Third Place
  • Puneet Kaur (IX-D) - First Place

Achievement



Date

1st July - 20th July 2015

Activity Name

International Cricket Tournament held at London & Birmingham (U.K)

 

Participants Name

  • Manjot Singh (VIII-H)

Achievement

Declared Man of the Match with 4 wickets and 34 runs not out



Date

19th June - 21st Jun 2015

Activity Name

Swimming Open State held at Amritsar

 

Participants Name

  • Anmol Jindal (X-A) - 2 Silver & 2 Bronze
  • Tamanna Jindal (XII N.M-A) - 2 Silver & 4 Bronze
  • Jaskiran Kaur (IX-D) - 4 Bronze
  • Gurnoor Kaur (VIII-D) - 1 Bronze

Achievement

Anmol Jindal & Tamanna Jindal selected for Open National



Date

17th May - 23 May 2015

Activity Name

Junior Open Softball National

 

Participants Name

  • Asmi Sharma (IX-C)

Achievement

Got Silver Medal



Date

9th May & 10th May 2015

Activity Name

Everest Cricket League at Don Vasco School Ludhiana

 

Participants Name

  • Manav Bathla
  • Pankit
  • Anmol Taneja
  • Vibhor Bajaj
  • Ishant Arora
  • Vansh Arora
  • Harmanveer Singh
  • Siddarth Verma

Achievement

Second Position



Date

7th - 10th October 2015

Activity Name

U-12 (I-V) Cricket Tournament held at Jesus Sacred Heart School, South City Ludhiana

 

Participants Name

  • Dikshit Arora (V-C)
  • Bhaveya Arora (V-C)
  • Yuvraj Gulati (V-C)
  • Pawan Preet Singh (V-C)
  • JasanPreet Singh (V-C)
  • Ishaan (V-F)
  • Harshdeep Singh (V-F)
  • Tanish (V-G)
  • Lovish (V-H)
  • Hemanya Miglani (V-A)
  • Gautam Khurana (III-E)
  • Dhruv Soni (IV-C)
  • Tarush (IV-E)
  • Navish Jindal - V CBSE-i

Achievement

Team got First Position

   
Copyright 2017-18 ® BCM Arya Model Sr. Sec. School All Rights Reserved. IT Deptt.